By Kyle Brantley
[…] See id.  See also Jonathan Greenblatt, Business Model Needed to Promote Social Enterprise, S.F. Chron., May 31, 2011, http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2011/05
/30/ED0R1JMHF8.DTL; Keren Raz, What is a Flexible Purpose Corporation? (Sept. 8, 2010), http://charitylawyerblog.com/2010/09/08/what-is-a-flexible
-purpose-corporation-by-keren-raz/ (describing the flexible purpose corporation and its differences from the benefit corporation).

[23]. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.047 (2009) (permitting corporations to include in their articles “a provision authorizing or directing the corporation to conduct the business of the corporation in a manner that is environmentally and socially responsible”); see also Judd F. Sneirson, Green Is Good: Sustainability, Profitability, and a New Paradigm for Corporate Governance, 94 Iowa L. Rev. 987, 1019–20 (2009) (describing the Oregon provision).

[24]. Some of the statutes make this point more vociferously than others.  Compare Md.