By Kyle Brantley
[…] [91]. See Lynn A. Stout, Why We Should Stop Teaching Dodge v. Ford, 3 Va. L. & Bus. Rev. 163, 169 (2008); see also Principles of Corporate Governance § 2.01 Reporter’s Note 6 (1994) (“[T]here is little doubt that [restrictions on the general profit-making objective] would normally be permissible if agreed to by all the shareholders.  Such an agreement might be embodied in the certificate of incorporation, or not.”).

[92]. Compare Rev. Unif. Ltd. Liab. Act § 104(b) (clarifying that an LLC “may have any lawful purpose, regardless of whether for profit”), with Rev. Unif. Partnership Act § 202(a) (1997) (stating that any “association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership”).  See also Robert R. Keatinge, LLCs and Nonprofit Organizations—For-Profits, Nonprofits, and Hybrids, 42 Suffolk U. L. Rev. 553, 555, 583 (2009).

[93].