By Sarah Walton
[…] On appeal, Route 231 argued that the transaction was a non-taxable capital contribution because it allocated part of the partnership’s assets to Virginia Conservation. The Fourth Circuit started its analysis by describing the tax benefits that a corporation receives when it makes a contribution to a partnership’s capital, as opposed to a sale of assets. Sales of assets are taxable, whereas contributions to a partnership’s capital are tax-free. Thus, companies cannot classify a transaction as a capital contribution when the substance of the exchange would otherwise make it taxable. Further, 26 C.F.R. § 1.707-3 provides examples of instances in which transactions could be considered “sales,” and therefore taxable, rather than capital contributions. The regulation prescribes one of these instances as when “the transfer of money or other consideration by the partnership to the partner is disproportionately large in relationship to the partner’s general and continuing interest in partnership profits.”
Ultimately, the Fourth Circuit rejected Route 231’s argument. The court reasoned that Route 231’s operating agreement with Virginia Conservation directly addressed a money transfer and therefore constituted a sale.