9 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 41
[…] -
See, e.g., United States v. Castleman, 572 U.S. 157 (2014); Voisine, 136 S. Ct. at 2272. ↑
-
Castleman, 572 U.S. at 162–63. ↑
-
Id. at 161. ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id. at 162–63, 167. ↑
-
Id. at 165. ↑
-
Id. at 165–66. ↑
-
Voisine v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2272, 2276 (2016). ↑
-
Id. at 2277 (quoting Me. Rev. Stat. Ann., tit. 17–A, § 207(1)(A) (2017)). ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id. at 2278. ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Michael J. Duane, North Carolina’s Domestic Violence Act: Preventing Spouse Abuse, 17 N.C. Cent. L.J. 82, 88 (1988). ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(1)–(3) (2017). According to the statute the following constitutes domestic violence: “(1) Attempting to cause bodily injury, or intentionally causing bodily injury; or (2) Placing the aggrieved party or a member of the aggrieved party’s family or household in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment . . . that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress; or (3) Committing any [statutorily defined sexual assault].” Id. ↑
-
Id. at § 50B(b)(1)–(6). ↑
-
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(1)–(13) (2017). ↑
-
Id. at § 50B-2(c)(5). ↑
-
Id. at § 50B-3(a1)–(b). ↑
-
Id. at § 50B-3.1(b)–(c). ↑
-
Id. at § 50B(a)(1)–(4). ↑
-
Id. at § 50B(f). ↑
-
Id. ↑
-
United States v.