10 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 32
[…] [113]. See id. at 445. Cf. Singer, 11 Wash. App. at 255.
[114]. See Hearings, supra note 111, at 445. Cf. Singer, 11 Wash. App. at 257.
[115]. See Hearings, supra note 111, at 445.
[116]. See id. Cf. Singer, 11 Wash. App. at 258.
[117]. See Hearings, supra note 111, at 445. Schlafly acknowledged that Singer and Barwick had sued jointly and questioned whether the court would have ruled differently had Singer sued alone. See id.
[118]. See id. at 445–46. Cf. Singer, 11 Wash. App. at 260.
[119]. See Hearings, supra note 111, at 446.
[120]. See id.
[121]. U.S. Const. amend. XXVIII, § 1 (“Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.”) (ratification disputed). Accessible at Proposed Amendment to the Constitution of the United States, H.R.J. Res. 208, 92d Cong. (1972).
[122]. The Impact of the Equal Rights Amendment: Hearings on S.J. Res. 10 Before the Subcomm. on the Constitution of the Sen.