Anna Duong-Harrison
[…] Connecticut and Roe v. Wade essentially rendered the Act null, since both contraception and abortion became legal.[16]

Can a Literal Interpretation of The Comstock Act Impact Abortion Care in North Carolina?

The strict nature of the original 1873 Comstock Act eventually morphed into today’s 18 U.S.C. §§ 1461 and 1462.[17] These statutes prohibit the mailing and importation of “any drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion.”[18] As legal scholars have noted, the Supreme Court’s decision to remove the constitutional right to abortion in Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization has potentially harkened a return of the Comstock Act.[19]