By: Lawrence G. Baxter*
[…] [1]. New Process Steel, L.P. v. NLRB, 130 S. Ct. 2635, 2638 (2010).

[2]. Id. at 2638–39.

[3]. Id. at 2638, 2644.

[4]. See John F. Manning, Competing Presumptions About Statutory Coherence, 74 Fordham L. Rev. 2009, 2026 (2006) (discussing the Court’s approach of the past several decades with regard to statutory interpretation).

[5]. See id. at 2009–10.

[6]. New Process Steel, 130 S. Ct. at 2644.

[7]. See id. at 2638–39; see also infra Part II.C.

[8]. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(a) (2006).

[9]. See id. (“Of the two additional members so provided for, one shall be appointed for a term of five years and the other for a term of two years.  Their successors, and the successors of the other members, shall be appointed for terms of five years each . . . .”); see also National Labor Relations Act, Pub.