By Michael J. Riedl
[…] For a more thorough discussion of the congressional attempts to codify the “valid-when-made” doctrine, see Abbye Atkinson, Rethinking Credit as Social Provision, 71 Stan. L. Rev. 1093, 1113–20 (2019).

[21] See supra note 2 and accompanying text.  Specifically, the OCC’s rule, as codified in 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(e) adds “[i]nterest on a loan that is permissible under 12 U.S.C. 85 shall not be affected by the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the loan.”

[22] See Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief, California v. OCC, No. 20-cv-5200 (N.D. Cal. July 29, 2020).

[23] See supra note 1, at 10–15.

[24] 467 U.S. 837 (1984).

[25] See supra note 1, at 12.