By: Ronald F. Wright*
[…] [286].   Note the publication dates on the many studies cited supra Part II.B.

    [287].   Paul H. Robinson & Michael T. Cahill, Law Without Justice: Why the Law Doesn’t Give People What They Deserve chs. 2–8 (2006) [hereinafter LWJ].

    [288].   For a general discussion, see id. at 22–88.

    [289].   See, e.g., Model Penal Code § 2.04(3) (1985) (disallowing mistake of law as a defense to prosecution outside of two very narrow exceptions); Idaho Code Ann. § 18-207 (2004) (“Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.”); Clark v.