Free Close-Up Photo of a Cheese Burger  Stock Photo
[…] Md. Code Ann., Health-General § 2-802(a).  The Act prohibited the “unconscionable increase” in the price of drugs, defined as price increases that are “excessive and not justified by the cost of producing the drug or the cost of appropriate expansion of access to the drug to promote public health” such that consumers are left with “no meaningful choice about whether to purchase the drug at an excessive price” due to the drug’s “importance . . . to their health” and “[i]nsufficient competition in the market.”  Id. § 2-801(f).  “Essential” drugs are those “made available for sale in [Maryland]” included “on the Model List of Essential Medicines most recently adopted by the World Health Organization” or are “designated . . . as an essential medicine due to [their] efficacy in treating a life-threatening health condition or a chronic health condition that substantially impairs an individual’s ability to engage in activities of daily living.”  Id. § 2-801(b)(1).

Violations of the Act could carry a penalty of $10,000 per violation.  The Act also authorized actions to enjoin the sale of a given medication at the increased price.