By: Christian Schweitzer
[…] [20].   See, e.g., H.R. 1354, 2003 Leg., 2003 Sess. (N.C. 2004).

[21].   Annette M. Gonzalez & Linda M. Rio Reichmann, Representing Children in Civil Cases Involving Domestic Violence, 39 Fam. L.Q. 197, 199 (2005) (“[F]orty-nine jurisdictions allow courts to make custody determinations during a protective order hearing.”).

[22].   See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a1) (2011) (“Upon the request of either party . . . the court shall consider and may award temporary custody of minor children”).

[23].   See, e.g.id. § 50B-3(a)(4) (providing that a “protective order may include” an award of temporary custody of minor children (emphasis added)).

[24].