By Alexis Furgal
[…] Because these questions were ambiguous, the Court held that summary judgment was inappropriate.

The Consent Order

The Court then turned to the the denial of Dr. Cohen’s motion in limine to exclude all references to the proceedings and documents connected to his Consent Order with the Board.

Md. Code Ann. Health Occ. § 14–410 squarely addresses this issue.  Except by express stipulation and consent of all parties in a proceeding before the Board: “(1) The proceedings, records, or files of the Board . . . are not discoverable and are not admissible in evidence; and (2) Any order passed by the Board . . . is not admissible in evidence” in a civil or criminal action.