14 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 112
[…] The “damages, contribution or indemnity” phrase concerns something else entirely. As discussed, the portion of Section 11 that describes the scope of the statute’s exclusivity provides that Section 10 liability “shall be exclusive and in place of any other liability whatsoever.” The next word, importantly, is “to”—after stating the scope of exclusivity, Section 11 lists persons to whom the employer is not liable. Specifically, the employer is not liable “to” the “employee, his or her personal representatives, spouse, parents, dependents, distributees, or any person otherwise entitled to recover damages, contribution or indemnity, at common law or otherwise.” The reference to damages merely provides that people seeking damages on the worker’s behalf are no less barred by workers-compensation exclusivity than the worker herself. This portion of Section 11 says nothing about the scope of the claims those persons cannot bring.