By: Emily Mundt
[…] [8] Id.

[9] History of Measles: Outbreaks and Vaccine Timeline, Mayo Clinic, https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/history-disease-outbreaks-vaccine-timeline/measles (last visited Mar. 23, 2025).

[10] Id.

[11] About Measles, Ctrs. for Disease Control & Prevention (May 29, 2024), https://www.cdc.gov/measles/about/index.html.

[12] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-152 (2023).

[13] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-155 (2007); see also 16 Stong’s N.C. Index 4th, Health § 79 (2025).

[14] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-156 (2007).

[15] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-157 (2002).

[16] Immunization Exemptions in NC, N.C. Dep’t. Health & Hum. Servs. (Mar. 12, 2025) https://www.dph.ncdhhs.gov/programs/epidemiology/immunization/schools/exemptions.

[17] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-157 (2007) (“Upon submission of a written statement of the bona fide religious beliefs and opposition to the immunization requirements, the person may attend the college, university, school or facility without presenting a certificate of immunization.”); see also Immunization Exemptions in NC, supra note 16.

[18] Immunization Exemptions in NC, supra note 16.

[19] In re Stratton, 571 S.E.2d 234, 236 (N.C. Ct. App. 2002) (“Since its amendment and enactment in 1967, G.S. § 130A-157 has not been judicially applied or interpreted.”).