By Caroline Willcox
[…] Statutory construction is the principle means used to determine that intent.  Congress must declare “unambiguously” that it intends to create a private right of action with the statute.

Although § 4651 only expressly applies to “heads of Federal agencies,” since the City of Chesapeake used federal funds to expand US Route 17, the Fourth Circuit panel found that, pursuant to § 4655, it was subject to § 4651.  As the panel notes, even assuming this, § 4651 does not create a private right of action.  The language of the provision is directed at agency heads, not landowners.  Furthermore, 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) states, “The provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”  Therefore, if anything, Congress declared unambiguously that no private right of action exists under § 4651.

Clear Sky argued on appeal that § 4602(a) only applies to § 4651.  In its view, this omission manifests Congress’s intent to permit a private right of action against state agencies.