By Zeliang Mike Liu
[…] In United States v. Virginia (“VMI”) the Supreme Court ruled that Virginia had violated the Equal Protection Clause by excluding women from admission to its all-male military academy. The Court recognized that admitting women would undoubtedly require alterations necessary to adjust aspects of the physical training programs. In support of that proposition, the Court relied on the 22 statutory notes placed by Congress into 10 U.S.C. § 4342, which in turn explained that the “academic and other standards” for women admitted to the various service academies “shall be the same as those required for male individuals, except for those minimum essential adjustments in such standards required because of physiological differences between male and female individuals.”

The Reasoning of the Fourth Circuit

The Fourth Circuit disagreed with the district court’s decision to overlook Powell and Hail and apply the plain language of Title VII, as interpreted by Manhart’s “simple test” for sex discrimination.