14 Wake Forest L. Rev. Online 112
[…] If there is a gap between modern language usage and enactment-era usage, courts should be especially careful to prevent their modern intuition from coloring the analysis. And most importantly, courts should examine enactment-era meaning closely rather than perfunctorily. That will help avoid judicial statutory amendment of the kind imposed by the Second Circuit in Palmer.

  1. . J.D. 2016, Yale Law School.
  2. . N.Y. Workers’ Comp. Law § 10 (McKinney 2024) (requiring that an employer “secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment”); id. § 11.
  3. . Id. § 11.
  4. . Palmer v. Amazon.com, Inc., 51 F.4th 491, 498 (2d Cir. 2022).
  5. . Id.
  6. . Id. at 499.
  7. . See Conway v.